Collagen stimulators · Comparison

Sculptra vs Radiesse

Both are collagen stimulators, but they work differently and suit different treatment plans. Here is how they compare for clinics, with current trade prices and two lower-priced options in the same material classes.

SculptraRadiesse
ManufacturerGaldermaMerz Aesthetics
MaterialPoly-L-lactic acid (PLLA) microparticlesCalcium hydroxylapatite (CaHA) microspheres in a gel carrier
FormatPowder in a vial, reconstituted before useReady to use, pre-filled 1.5 ml syringe
In the pack150 mg PLLA with sodium carboxymethylcellulose and mannitol per vial1.5 ml syringe; Radiesse (+) adds lidocaine
Immediate volumeNo. The result builds as new collagen formsYes. Immediate structure, then collagen stimulation
Typical planA course of sessions several weeks apartOne session or several, depending on the plan
Duration reported by the manufacturerUp to about 2 years12 months or more
Typical areasTemples, cheeks, lateral face, jawline; body areas such as the buttocksJawline, chin, cheeks, backs of the hands; diluted for the neck, décolletage and body
LipsNeither is used in the lips
DissolvableNeither is broken down by hyaluronidase
Numira trade price£119.99 per vial, or £214.99 for a box of 2 (£107.50 per vial); volume discounts apply£118.80 per syringe (Radiesse (+) £123.60); fixed trade price

Order at current trade prices

Sculptra 1 vial (5 ml)£119.99 or £107.99 each at 20+In stock, next-day delivery
Add to basketAdded to basket
Sculptra box (2 vials)£214.99 or £193.49 each at 20+In stock, next-day delivery
Add to basketAdded to basket
Radiesse (1 x 1.5 ml)£118.80In stock, next-day delivery
Add to basketAdded to basket

Which one to reach for

Radiesse

When the plan needs immediate lift and definition: jawline, chin, cheek contour and the backs of the hands. Or, diluted, a skin-quality protocol for the neck, décolletage or body. Radiesse and hyperdilution guide

Add Radiesse · £118.80Added to basket

Sculptra

When the goal is gradual, global volume restoration over a course of sessions, for example the temples, cheeks and lateral face, or body areas such as the buttocks.

Add Sculptra · £119.99Added to basket

Many clinics stock both: Radiesse for structure and definition, Sculptra for gradual volume.

Stock both: Sculptra box of 2 and Radiesse

Sculptra box (2 vials)£214.99 or £193.49 each at 20+In stock, next-day delivery
Add to basketAdded to basket
Radiesse (1 x 1.5 ml)£118.80In stock, next-day delivery
Add to basketAdded to basket

Same material class, lower trade price

If price per treatment matters, two products in our range use the same classes of material as Sculptra and Radiesse.

Fize PLA: polylactic acid, like Sculptra

Korean PLA collagen stimulator made by BNC Global, also supplied as a powder for reconstitution.

  • PLA per vial: 170 mg (Sculptra: 150 mg PLLA)
  • Trade price: £105.99 per vial (Sculptra: £119.99, or £107.50 per vial in a box of 2)
  • Per mg of PLA: £0.62 (Sculptra: £0.80, or £0.72 from the box)
  • Volume discounts of up to 10% on both
Add Fize PLA · £105.99Added to basketView Fize PLA

Urevs 4D Fill: CaHA, like Radiesse

Korean calcium hydroxylapatite filler in a carboxymethylcellulose gel, for structure and collagen stimulation.

  • Pack: 2 x 0.8 ml syringes, 1.6 ml in total (Radiesse: 1 x 1.5 ml)
  • Trade price: £87.99 per box (Radiesse: £118.80 per syringe)
  • Per ml: £54.99 (Radiesse: £79.20), about 31% less
  • Volume discounts of up to 10% (Radiesse has a fixed trade price)
Add Urevs 4D Fill · £87.99Added to basketView Urevs 4D Fill

Fize PLA and Urevs 4D Fill are different products from different manufacturers, not versions of Sculptra or Radiesse. Particle size, carrier, reconstitution and clinical evidence differ, so follow each product’s own instructions for use.

Questions

Is Fize PLA the same as Sculptra?

No. Both are polylactic acid collagen stimulators supplied as a powder, but they are different products from different manufacturers, with different formulations. Fize PLA contains 170 mg of PLA per vial; Sculptra contains 150 mg of PLLA.

Is Urevs 4D Fill the same as Radiesse?

No. Both are calcium hydroxylapatite fillers, but they are different products from different manufacturers. Follow the instructions for use of the product you buy.

Can Sculptra or Radiesse be used in the lips?

No. Neither is used in the lips.

Who can buy?

Qualified practitioners and clinics. Trade prices are public, with no account and no minimum order. Orders placed by 1pm on a weekday are dispatched the same day for next-day delivery.

Order by 1pm for next-day delivery

Sculptra box (2 vials)£214.99 or £193.49 each at 20+In stock, next-day delivery
Add to basketAdded to basket
Radiesse (1 x 1.5 ml)£118.80In stock, next-day delivery
Add to basketAdded to basket
Fize PLA£105.99 or £95.39 each at 20+In stock, next-day delivery
Add to basketAdded to basket
Urevs 4D Fill£87.99 or £79.19 each at 20+In stock, next-day delivery
Add to basketAdded to basket

Free delivery from £200. Volume pricing on Sculptra, Fize PLA and Urevs 4D Fill.

For qualified practitioners only. Product choice, technique, dosing and aftercare follow the manufacturer’s instructions for use and your own training. Sculptra is a trademark of Galderma and Radiesse is a trademark of Merz. Numira is an independent supplier and is not affiliated with either.